agency, a court or grand jury or a management official or other employee of the
contractor or subcontractor who has the responsibility to investigate, discover,
or address contract mismanagement, violation of law, etc.
the rights and protections may not be waived (although one wonders whether this includes arbitration agreements)
there is a three year limitiation period
the protections will become effective one (1) year after President Obama signs the law, which has not yet occurred but is expected to.
The Federal Credit Union Act, 12 U.S.C. sec. 1790b, makes it unlawful to retaliate against a whistleblower who engages in certain protected activity. The statute states as follows:
No insured credit union may discharge or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee (or any person acting pursuant to the request of the employee) provided information to the [National Credit Union Administration] Board or the Attorney General regarding any possible violation of any law or regulation by the credit union or any director, officer, or employee of the credit union.
The Fifth Circuit recently identified in Schroeder v.