A tax employee, who claimed that he was fired in retaliation for his whistleblowing reports of tax fraud, may pursu
[…] The Federal Credit Union Act, 12 U.S.C. sec. 1790b, makes it unlawful to retaliate against a whistleblower who engages in certain protected activity. The statute states as follows:
No insured credit union may discharge or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee (or any person acting pursuant to the request of the employee) provided information to the [National Credit Union Administration] Board or the Attorney General regarding any possible violation of any law or regulation by the credit union or any director, officer, or employee of the credit union.
The Fifth Circuit recently identified in Schroeder v.